How’s State Going So Far?

Laurdyn Meyer and Chloe O'Brien

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






Prairie Girls’ and Boys’ track teams have once again qualified for the state meet located in Des Moines Iowa on May 16th-18th.

 

So far there have been eight total events competed.

 

The girls 4×800 who placed 12th with a time of 9:51.50.

 

The boys 4×800 who placed 4th with a time of 8:16.62.

 

Madie Andorf placed 12th in the 100-meter dash with a time of 12.77.

 

Ryan Kilpatrick placed 12th in the 100-meter dash with a time of 11.21.

 

Gabby Cortez placed fifth in the 400-meter dash with a time of 57.79.

 

Gabe Rummel placed 23rd in high jump with a jump of 5-09.

 

Taylor Peterson tied for 8th place with three other girls in high jump with a jump of 5-00.

 

Kaden Schilling placed 3rd in discus with a throw of 160-10.

 

The girls’ shuttle hurdle relay was postponed from May 16th to May 17th due to storm conditions. Below is a link to the meet results:

https://ihsaa-static.s3.amazonaws.com/track/2019/index.htm

 

Here are both girls and boys all qualified events:

 

Boys:

 

Ryan Kilpatrick in the 100-meter dash

Jack Pendergast in the 1600m run

Jack Pendergast in the 3200m run

Ceonade Adams in the 110m hurdles

4×100 (Amir Tariq, Nick Pearson, Aiden Moeller, Ryan Kilpatrick, Collin Rickertsen, Josh Corrin)

4 x 200 (Amir Tariq, Nick Pearson, Nick Fetters, Ryan Kilpatrick, Ceondae Adams, and Brayden Kolosick)

4 x 400 (Karter Griffin, Brayden Kolosick, Nick Pearson, Ceondae Adams, Blake Stewart, Brody Joens)

4 x 800 (Karter Griffin, Brady Cortez, Brayden Kolosick, Carlo Dannenfelser, Hunter Kalous, Ty Costigan)

Gabe Rummel for high jump

Kaden Schilling for discus

Sprint Medley Relay ( Amir, Tariq, Ryan Kilpatrick, Nick Pearson, Ceondae Adams, Karter Griffin, Nick Fetters)

 

Girls:

Sprint Medley (Sarah Schmitt, Raenice Hilderbrand, Madie Andorf, Gabby Cortez)

4 x 200 ( Sarah Schmitt, Mya Dodge, Kamryn Grissel, Madie Andorf)

4 x 100 (Sarah Schmitt, Raenice Hilderbrand, Mya Dodge, Madie Andorf)

Madie Andorf in the 100m dash

Gabby Cortez in the 400m dash

Taylor Peterson for high jump

4 x 800 (Carli Reittinger, Rachel Kilpatrick, Alexis Moses, Alyza Koppes)

Shuttle Hurdle (Maci Harder, Sarah Schmitt, Kianna Alexander, Anna Millard)

Distance Medley (Mya Dodge, Kamryn Grissel, Emma Copeland, Carli Reittinger)

4 x 400 (Carli Reittinger, Emma Copeland, Alexis Moses, Gabby Cortez)

Ava Andrews for long jump